Is Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Topping 575g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed <b>milk</b

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, buttery caramel flavor with a thick, glossy, pourable texture that coats desserts evenly. Commonly used over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes and coffee; reviewers praise its rich taste, smooth consistency and ease of use, while some mention it can be overly sweet or very viscous for cold applications and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed <b>Milk</b>, Maize Thickener (1442), Flavour, Stabiliser (415), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Colours (102, 155, 133, 150c), Salt.<br> <br> <b>Contains: Milk.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Topping 575g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Topping 575g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ThickCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing