Is Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Strawberry Flavoured Topping Soy Free?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with a thick, glossy, syrup-like texture; commonly poured or drizzled over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, and desserts or used as a milkshake or sundae topping. Reviewers note consistent thickness, easy-pour packaging, pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial taste, reliable shelf stability, and convenient squeeze-bottle dispensing for everyday home use.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with a thick, glossy, syrup-like texture; commonly poured or drizzled over ice cream, pancakes, waffles, and desserts or used as a milkshake or sundae topping. Reviewers note consistent thickness, easy-pour packaging, pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial taste, reliable shelf stability, and convenient squeeze-bottle dispensing for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Sugar, water, strawberries (10%), maize thickener (1442), colours (124, 122), flavour, food acid (296), vegetable gum (415, contains traces of soy), preservative (211).
Check Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Strawberry Flavoured Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Strawberry Flavoured Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Strawberry & Lingonberry, Thick & Creamy
Icelandic Provisions Strawberry Thick and Creamy Oatmilk Skyr
Nature's Twist Sugar Free Strawberry Lemon Flavoured Drink
Where to buy
Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Strawberry Flavoured Topping is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


