Is Cotton Candy Frosted Sugar Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfa milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHEL BLEACHED FLUUM (WHEAT FLOIR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRAE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE PALM OIL, WATER SOYBEAN OIL, SALT MONO - AND DIGLYC RIDES, INNATTO [COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA T RESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITALIN A PALMITATEI, WATER EC6S, CONTANS LESS THAN 2% DF CORI STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM AL UMINUM SULFATE, MONOCAL CIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, COLORS (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE UICE, ANNATTO), DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGENAN, CELLULOSE GUM CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NONFA MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CARNAUBA WAX CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY "VHEAT DIST , SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI, BATAVIA, IL 60510 CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED
Check Cotton Candy Frosted Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cotton Candy Frosted Sugar Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


