Is Woolworths Cassava Vegetable Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • sour cream & chive seasoning
  • cheese powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Crisp (Cassava (54%), Tapioca Flour, Sugar, Salt), Canola Oil, Sour Cream & Chive Seasoning (6%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Cheese Powder (Milk), Herbs & Spices, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Anti-caking Agent (551)).

Check Woolworths Cassava Vegetable Crisps Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Cassava Vegetable Crisps Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go