Is Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Carbonara 325g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cream1
  • cheese powder
  • cheeses

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream<sup>1</sup> (24%), Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Cure, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein), Starches (Corn, Tapioca), Cheeses (3.5%) (Parmesan, Cheddar (Milk)), Milk Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Natural Bacon Flavour, Pepper

Check Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Carbonara 325g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Carbonara 325g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping