Is Woolworths Fresh Pesto Chilled Basil & Pine Nuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- animal rennet
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- 270
- 471
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (30%), Canola Oil , Garlic Paste (Water, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260), Canola Oil , Vegetable Gum (412)), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Animal Rennet, Lipase), Olive Oil, Fresh Garlic, Pinenuts (0.8%), Salt, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulators (260, 270), Preservative (223 (Sulphites)), Herb Extract
Check Woolworths Fresh Pesto Chilled Basil & Pine Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Fresh Pesto Chilled Basil & Pine Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Fresh Pesto Chilled Basil & Pine Nuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


