Is Countdown Chilled Soup Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Citric Acid, Potato, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Cream, Milk, Onion, Chicken, Garlic, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Stock Powder (Onion), Garam Masala, Salt, Ginger, Ground Coriander, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Clove Powder, Cardamom, Chilli Powder

Check Countdown Chilled Soup Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Countdown Chilled Soup Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupDrinking