Is Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Tristearate)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavours (Pineapple, Caramel, Raspberry), Natural Colours (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Turmeric), Lactic Acid

Check Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking