Is Woolworths Coffee Sachets Cappuccino Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • chocolate shaker

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cappuccino Sachet (Dried Skimmed Milk (44%), Coffee Extract<sup>*</sup> (15%), Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates, Salt), Chocolate Shaker (Sugar, Low Fat Cocoa Powder<sup>*</sup> (32%)) <sup>*</sup> Rainforest alliance certified.

Check Woolworths Coffee Sachets Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Coffee Sachets Cappuccino is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast