Is Countdown Coleslaw 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • lutein
  • natural flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Coleslaw Dressing, Water, Canola Oil , Sugar, Dextrose , Fructose , Salt, Dijon Mustard, Egg Yolk , Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Onion, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring , (Potassium Sorbate), Herbs, Natural Colour (Lutein), Spice Extract), Carrot, Spring Greens One Serve Of Vegetables Is Equal To Approximately 80G, Dietary Guidelines Recommend Eating Plenty Of Vegetables And Fruit

Check Countdown Coleslaw 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Countdown Coleslaw 250g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladTopping