Is Countdown Cottage Cheese Lite Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cultured dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- non animal rennet
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Skimmed Milk, Milk Solids, Salt, Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Non Animal Rennet, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cultured Dextrose, Starter Culture, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate)
Check Countdown Cottage Cheese Lite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Cottage Cheese Lite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Cottage Cheese Lite is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


