Is Countdown Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • non animal rennet
  • cultured dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Skimmed Milk, Milk, Cream, Dried Skim Milk, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Cultured Dextrose, Starter Culture, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate), Non Animal Rennet

Check Countdown Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich