Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers Vegetarian?

Description
These plain scotch-finger biscuits offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, crisp texture that becomes crumbly when bitten; commonly used for tea or coffee dunking, snacking, or pairing with jams and cheeses. Customer reviews often note dependable crunch and dunkability, though some mention fragility and occasional dryness noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These plain scotch-finger biscuits offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, crisp texture that becomes crumbly when bitten; commonly used for tea or coffee dunking, snacking, or pairing with jams and cheeses. Customer reviews often note dependable crunch and dunkability, though some mention fragility and occasional dryness noted.
Ingredients
Tapioca Flour, Chickpea Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Flavour (Natural Flavouring ), Raising Agent (500), Salt
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Plain Biscuits Scotch Fingers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Stick


