Is Countdown Fresh Salad Pasta prepacked 800g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elbow Pasta (60%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Dressing (28%) (Water, Canola Oil , Sour Cream (Cream, Milk Solids, Beef Gelatine, Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifier (339), Culture), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Egg Yolk , Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Spices, Thickener (Xanathan Gum), White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine, Spice Extract), Spring Greens, Carrot, Celery, Capsicum

Check Countdown Fresh Salad Pasta prepacked 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Fresh Salad Pasta prepacked 800g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep