Is Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp chopped salad base provides a crunchy foundation balanced by a creamy, tangy accompaniment and varied crunchy toppings for texture contrast. Commonly used as a quick side or light main, people note convenient packaging, reliable flavor, and complaints about uneven distribution of the accompaniment or excess pieces in the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce: Dressing: Avocado, Water, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Sugar, Acacia Gum, Sodium Citrate, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Phosphoric Acid, Fruit Juices And Turmeric Extract (Color), Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Mustard Flour: Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime; Corn: Freeze Dried Super Sweet Corn; Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).

Check Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go