Is Countdown Fries Chunky Steakhouse Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut frozen fries offer a robust, savory 'steakhouse' flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as a side for burgers, steaks, or casual meals, they reheat and crisp in oven or air fryer. Reviewers cite reliable flavor, occasional inconsistency in crispness, and straightforward preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (96%), Canola Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Dextrose (from Maize)

Check Countdown Fries Chunky Steakhouse Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Countdown Fries Chunky Steakhouse Chips is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go