Is Woolworths Granola Cacao Cranberry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural banana flavour
- humectant
natural banana flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (20%), Barley (20%), Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Whole Grain Triticale (8%) (Wheat, Rye), Rice Pops (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Maltodextrin (Preservative (223)), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberry (2.5%), Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine)), Desiccated Coconut (2%) (Preservative (223) (Sulphites)), Pumpkin Seeds (2%), Cacao Powder (2%), Freeze Dried Banana Powder, Natural Banana Flavour. This product contains 28% whole grain.
Check Woolworths Granola Cacao Cranberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Granola Cacao Cranberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Woolworths Granola Cacao Cranberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


