Is Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
ice cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (46%) (Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Natural Colours (Curcumin, Carotene)), Raspberry Flavoured Jelly (34%) (Water, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose , Halal Gelatine, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Citric Acid), Compound Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt)

Check Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go