Is Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • halal gelatine
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • compound chocolate
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • dextrose
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • +1 more

halal gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
cream
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (46%) (Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Natural Colours (Curcumin, Carotene)), Raspberry Flavoured Jelly (34%) (Water, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose , Halal Gelatine, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Citric Acid), Compound Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt)

Check Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go