Is Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halal gelatine
- natural raspberry flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
- dextrose
- 471
halal gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (46%) (Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Natural Colours (Curcumin, Carotene)), Raspberry Flavoured Jelly (34%) (Water, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose , Halal Gelatine, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Citric Acid), Compound Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt)
Check Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


