Is Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (46%) (Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Natural Colours (Curcumin, Carotene)), Raspberry Flavoured Jelly (34%) (Water, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose , Halal Gelatine, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Citric Acid), Compound Chocolate (20%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt)
Check Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Coated Jelly 8Pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


