Is Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- vegetable gums
- natural flavours
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (Corn Syrup, ), Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers , Vegetable Gums , Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (160A)), Hokey Pokey Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup,, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Water, Raising Agent , Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Salt), From Maize Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat
Check Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


