Is Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Caramel 4 pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract powder
  • natural flavours
  • oat fibre

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk) (12%), Wheat Flour, Water, Milk Solids, Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Wheaten Corn Flour (Wheat), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 471, 476), Natural Flavours, Oat Fibre, Thickeners (1442, Guar Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Salt, Butter (Milk), Barley Malt Extract Powder, Mineral Salt (339), Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 25% Cocoa Solids and minimum 30% Milk Solids, Ice Cream contains 10% Milk Fat minimum

Check Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Caramel 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Caramel 4 pack is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go