Is Woolworths Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- vanilla ice cream includes 10% milk fat minimum
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
- lecithin
- natural flavour
- 471
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (68%) (Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream (Milk) (20%), Maltodextrin, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavour), Biscuit (32%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, Rice Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Colour (Caramel I), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Vanilla Ice Cream includes 10% Milk Fat minimum
Check Woolworths Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich 4 pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


