Is Woolworths Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich 4 pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- vanilla ice cream includes 10% milk fat minimum
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
- ice cream
vanilla ice cream includes 10% milk fat minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (68%) (Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream (Milk) (20%), Maltodextrin, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavour), Biscuit (32%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, Rice Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Colour (Caramel I), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Vanilla Ice Cream includes 10% Milk Fat minimum
Check Woolworths Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich 4 pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


