Is Woolworths Muesli Toasted Berry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural mixed berry flavour
  • humectant

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (62%), Whole Grain Wheat (10%), Brown Sugar, Sultanas (Sultana (7%), Cottonseed Oil), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries (2.4%), Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Wheat, Seeds (Sunflower (1.4%), Pumpkin (0.4%)), Currants (1%), Honey (1%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Freeze Dried Strawberry (0.4%), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Mixed Berry Flavour. This product contains 72% whole grain.

Check Woolworths Muesli Toasted Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Muesli Toasted Berry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping