Is Countdown Prosciutto 100g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose 1 from maize
lactose 1 from maize
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Dextrose ,Sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Acidity Regulators, Antioxidant, Lactose 1 From Maize
Check Countdown Prosciutto 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Prosciutto 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
PROSCIUTTO
Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese
MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count
Trader Joe's Burrata, Prosciutto and Arugula Flatbread
Boars Head Prosciutto di Parma, Product of Italy
Where to buy
Countdown Prosciutto 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


