Is Countdown Prosciutto 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose 1 from maize
- pork
- dextrose
lactose 1 from maize
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Dextrose ,Sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Acidity Regulators, Antioxidant, Lactose 1 From Maize
Check Countdown Prosciutto 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Prosciutto 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PROSCIUTTO
Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese
MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count
Trader Joe's Burrata, Prosciutto and Arugula Flatbread
Boars Head Prosciutto di Parma, Product of Italy
Where to buy
Countdown Prosciutto 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


