Is Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- natural seafood flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tamarind paste, capsicum, Garlic, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan gum), Fish sauce(Anchovy, Salt, Sugar),Soy sauce (Contains wheat), Tomato paste, Mineral salt (508), Natural colour (Caramel 1), Shrimp paste, Yeast extract, Hydrolysed vegetable protein, Acidity regulator (Acetic acid), Natural seafood flavouring
Check Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


