Is Countdown Sweets Kiwi Party Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- devon cream
- beef gelatine
- vegetable carbon
- natural flavours
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Citric Acid, Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavours (Raspberry, Pineapple, Peach, Blackcurrant, Condensed Milk, Vanilla Custard, Tropical, Aniseed, Strawberry , Lime, Devon Cream, Banana, Orange), Natural Colours (Spirulina Concentrate, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Paprika , Concentrated Grape Juice, Turmeric, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Powder, Carotenes, Carrot Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Red Cabbage), Glazing Agents (Shellac (Carnauba Wax, Coconut Oil)), From Corn
Check Countdown Sweets Kiwi Party Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Sweets Kiwi Party Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Countdown Sweets Kiwi Party Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


