Is Country Archer Jerky Beef Original - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • grass-fed beef
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

grass-fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This beef jerky offers a savory, smoky profile with a mild sweetness and a tender, slightly chewy texture favored by many reviewers. Commonly used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or lunchboxes, reviews cite consistent tenderness and flavor, convenient resealable packaging, occasional price concerns, and variability in piece thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

grass-fed beef, gluten free tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, may also contain alcohol and sugar), organic brown sugar (organic sugar, organic molasses), garlic, pineapple juice, liquid smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), organic worcestershire sauce (water, organic vinegar, organic gluten free tamari (water, organic soybeans, salt), organic sugar, salt, organic garlic powder, organic onion powder, organic spices), black pepper

Check Country Archer Jerky Beef Original - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Archer Jerky Beef Original - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go