Is Country Archer Provisions Original Smoked Sausages, Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- antibiotic-free pork
- colored beef collagen casing
- grass-fed beef
antibiotic-free pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRASS-FED BEEF AND ANTIBIOTIC-FREE PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC POWDER, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHERRY POWDER, CORIANDER, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, GROUND NUTMEG, PARSLEY, COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Country Archer Provisions Original Smoked Sausages, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Archer Provisions Original Smoked Sausages, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


