Is Country Archer Provisions Original Smoked Sausages, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- antibiotic-free pork
- colored beef collagen casing
- grass-fed beef
antibiotic-free pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRASS-FED BEEF AND ANTIBIOTIC-FREE PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC POWDER, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CHERRY POWDER, CORIANDER, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, GROUND NUTMEG, PARSLEY, COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Country Archer Provisions Original Smoked Sausages, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Archer Provisions Original Smoked Sausages, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


