Is Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain steel cut oats

whole grain steel cut oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild nutty flavor and a chewy, hearty texture with a slightly coarse finish. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, used in baking, or served with toppings. Reviewers cite quick-cook convenience and ease and consistent results and reliable texture, though some report preferring longer cooking for a softer, creamier consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats

Check Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartPick 'n SaveSmith'sBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep