Is Country Crock Plant Butter Unsalted Soy Free?

Description
This spread offers a mild, neutral buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and melts consistently. Common uses include spreading on toast, everyday baking, sautéing, and melting over vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable spreadability, pleasant mild taste, good performance in recipes, and generally favorable value and consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread offers a mild, neutral buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and melts consistently. Common uses include spreading on toast, everyday baking, sautéing, and melting over vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable spreadability, pleasant mild taste, good performance in recipes, and generally favorable value and consistency.
Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Blend of plant-based oils (palm fruit, palm kernel, and canola oil), water, glucose, pea protein, soy lecithin, citric acid, vitamin A palmitate, natural flavor, beta carotene (color). Contains soy.
Check Country Crock Plant Butter Unsalted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Crock Plant Butter Unsalted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


