Is Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend Of Plant-based Oils (soybean, Palm Fruit, Palm Kernel, Olive, And Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Salt, Pea Protein, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (color).

Check Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking
Pescatarian? Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil | Spoonful