Is country crock Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol
  • calcium
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lecithin vinegar

4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

purified water, soybean o palm kernel and palm oil, salt, lecithin vinegar, natural flavors, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene (color), vitam new century, kansas 66031 amount per serving calories 50 country cro here at % daily value 8% 8% total fat 6g saturated fat 1,5g trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 2,5g monounsaturated fat 1g sodium 100mg total carbohydrate og protein og we start with farm grown ingredie slow-churned in kansas, 4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, total sugars, added sugars, calcium, iron and potassium, gluten free og tra per se

Check country crock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping