Is country crock Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol
  • calcium
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

purified water, soybean o palm kernel and palm oil, salt, lecithin vinegar, natural flavors, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene (color), vitam new century, kansas 66031 amount per serving calories 50 country cro here at % daily value 8% 8% total fat 6g saturated fat 1,5g trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 2,5g monounsaturated fat 1g sodium 100mg total carbohydrate og protein og we start with farm grown ingredie slow-churned in kansas, 4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, total sugars, added sugars, calcium, iron and potassium, gluten free og tra per se

Check country crock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping