Is Country Farmhouse Irregular Slices Hardwood Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- water
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial maple flavor
- may contain 2%, less of one, more of the following sugar, natural and artificial maple flavor
water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacon Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain 2% Or Less Of One Or More Of The Following Sugar, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Water, Maple Syrup), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Brown Sugar, Honey
Check Country Farmhouse Irregular Slices Hardwood Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Farmhouse Irregular Slices Hardwood Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Country Farmhouse Irregular Slices Hardwood Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


