Is Country Goodness Dip Cheese & Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • cheese powder
  • skim milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cheese powder
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Cheese Powder (3%), Dehydrated Onion (1.5%), Thickener (1422), Salt, Gelatine, Flavour Enhancer (621), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (339), Preservative (202), Flavour, Culture

Check Country Goodness Dip Cheese & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Country Goodness Dip Cheese & Onion is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping