Is Country Goodness Dip Sour Cream & Chives Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sour cream & chives seasoning
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • gelatine
  • 1442
  • 621

sour cream & chives seasoning

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick dip offering a mild tang and noticeable chive aroma, with a creamy mouthfeel that holds to chips and vegetable sticks. Commonly used as a chip dip, vegetable accompaniment, sandwich spread, or baked-potato topper. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced flavor, and convenience for casual entertaining and reliable everyday option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sour Cream & Chives Seasoning (4.3%) (Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Acidity Regulators (270, 327, 260)), Thickener (1442), Gelatine, Chives (0.3%), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (339), Preservative (202), Culture

Check Country Goodness Dip Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Goodness Dip Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing