Is Country Gravy Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • chicken fat
  • chicken fat powder
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Creamer, Partially Hydrogenated Soybeans Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phophate, Silicoaluminate (Anti-cake), Soy Lecithin), Food Strach-modified Wheat Flour, Salt, Why, Partially Hydrognated Soybean Oil, Spices, Chicken Fat Powder (Chicken Fat, Nonfat Milk), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors (Natural Flavor, Cream Flavor, Malt Extract (Barley)), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate

Check Country Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingTopping