Is COUNTRY GRAVY MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate

cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAMER (CREAMER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICOALUMINATE [ANTI-CAKE], SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT MILK), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM FLAVOR, MALT EXTRACT [BARLEY]), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check COUNTRY GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastDippingTopping