Is COUNTRY GRAVY MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • cream flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • chicken fat powder
  • whey
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAMER (CREAMER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICOALUMINATE [ANTI-CAKE], SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT MILK), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM FLAVOR, MALT EXTRACT [BARLEY]), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check COUNTRY GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastDippingTopping