Is COUNTRY GRAVY MIX Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • food starch-modified

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAMER (CREAMER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICOALUMINATE [ANTI-CAKE], SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT MILK), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM FLAVOR, MALT EXTRACT [BARLEY]), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check COUNTRY GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastDippingTopping