Is Country Kitchen Chipotle Coleslaw 227g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- pasteurised egg yolk
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Cabbage (46%), Rapeseed Oil, Carrots (10%), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Onions (2%), Tomatoes, Salt, Chives, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Ginger, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Molasses, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Flakes, Tomato Purée, Sea Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Acid: Lactic Acid, Milled Red Chilli, Mustard Powder, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Garlic Extract, Natural Flavouring, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil
Check Country Kitchen Chipotle Coleslaw 227g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Kitchen Chipotle Coleslaw 227g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


