Is Country Kitchen Super Green Salad 220g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • edamame soya beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Dressing (22%) [Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Water,Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Ground Pimento, Ground Turmeric), Spearmint, Garlic Purée, Salt, Potato Starch, Black Pepper], Edamame Soya Beans (17%), Chickpeas (15%), Cooked Pearl Barley (13%) [Pearl Barley, Water], Cooked Red Quinoa (11%) [Water, Red Quinoa], Mung Beans (10%), Cooked Black Rice (9%) [Black Rice, Water], Kale

Check Country Kitchen Super Green Salad 220g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go