Is Country Kitchen Syrup, Original Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, maple style syrup with a smooth, pourable consistency that coats pancakes, waffles, French toast, and biscuits; commonly used as a breakfast topping, baking glaze, or coffee sweetener. Reviewers note affordable price and reliable texture, while opinions vary on maple authenticity versus perceived excess sweetness or artificial taste by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial maple flavor
natural and artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, maple style syrup with a smooth, pourable consistency that coats pancakes, waffles, French toast, and biscuits; commonly used as a breakfast topping, baking glaze, or coffee sweetener. Reviewers note affordable price and reliable texture, while opinions vary on maple authenticity versus perceived excess sweetness or artificial taste by shoppers.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water. Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Sorbic Acid (Preservatives), Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (Caramel Color, Corn Syrup, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor), Sodium Hexametaphosphate.
Check Country Kitchen Syrup, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Kitchen Syrup, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Kitchen Syrup, Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


