Is Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Glaze, Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Species Unknown), Fish (Species Unknown), During Kelp Harvesting, It Is Possible For Trace Quantities Of Very Small Fish, Shellfish To Be Included

Check Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go