Is Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • contains crustacean shellfish
  • shellfish to be included
  • it is possible for trace quantities of very small fish
  • fish
  • magnesium stearate

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Glaze, Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Species Unknown), Fish (Species Unknown), During Kelp Harvesting, It Is Possible For Trace Quantities Of Very Small Fish, Shellfish To Be Included

Check Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets | Spoonful